Poot Lorlek: The Comet of the South

The legendary Muay Thai technician Poot Lorlek is remembered as one of the greatest fighters in the history of the Art of Eight Limbs. Most notably, the striker stood out for his intelligence; he was a smart striker who fought with speed, precision, and unbreakable footwork. Plus, shockingly, he was never knocked down or knocked out in his entire run.

This Nak Muay was Lumpinee Stadium at just the age of 19, plus he collected Fighter of the Year and Fight of the Year awards throughout his career. The legendary Poot Lorlek also earned a title in boxing, plus was crowned Fighter of the Century, and was inducted into the Muay Thai Hall of Fame.

Poot Lorlek Muay Thai Fighter

Who is Poot Lorlek?

Name:Poot Lorlek or Taweesak Pipatku
Date of Birth:January 1, 1952
Place of Birth:Bang Duan, Palian, Trang, Thailand
Nickname:“Angel Boxer” or “Trang City Boy” or “The Comet of the South”
Height:174 cm (5 ft 9 in)
Weight:135 lb (61 kg; 9 st 9 lb)
Weight Classes:Junior Featherweight, Lightweight
Record(s):51 (7 KO) – 13 – 2
Years Active:1966 – 1979
Championships:Lumpinee Stadium Champion, Lightweight Boxing Champion, King’s Fighter of the Year (1974), Fight of the Year (1975)

Taweesak Pipatku

Poot Lorlek, born Taweesak Pipatku in 1952 in Palian District, Trang Province, southern Thailand. His early life in Palian, part of Trang Province, is a region known for its rich cultural diversity and landscapes, including beautiful beaches and forests. It is an agricultural area that produces palm oil and rubber primarily. This was the backdrop for his introduction to Muay Thai.

Poot Lorlek’s journey in Muay Thai began at the age of 15 when he started training at the Sor Phinyo gym in his native province. This early start laid the foundation for his future success in the sport. By the age of 17, in 1969, he had already made a name for himself by moving to Bangkok and defeating the Lumpinee Stadium champion Sirinarong Sakthanine.

His move to Bangkok also brought him under the mentorship of his uncle, a former Muay Thai champion, who played a crucial role in his training and development. Under his uncle’s guidance, Poot adopted the fighter’s name “Poot Lorlek.” His younger brother, Sin Lorlek, also became a notable fighter, although his career was tragically cut short at the age of 20.

Poot Lorlek

“The Comet of the South”

Poot Lorlek’s reputation as a tactical striker in Muay Thai stems from his unique approach to the sport, which emphasized intelligence, strategy, and technical skill over brute strength. His fighting style was characterized by a thoughtful and analytical approach, making him a Muay Femur, or a technical fighter, a term in Muay Thai used for fighters who are skilled in the technical aspects of the sport.

Lorlek was known for his smart fighting style. He prioritized avoiding strikes and using his brain over sheer power. This approach meant he was always thinking a few steps ahead of his opponents, anticipating their moves and countering. This mindset led him to develop exceptional speed and agility, allowing him to control the pace of the fight.

As a Muay Femur, Lorlek was renowned for his footwork and the ability to deploy flash kicks both in advance and in retreat. This skill set made him unpredictable and difficult to counter. His footwork wasn’t just about movement; it was about creating angles and opportunities to strike.

Despite often facing fighters heavier than himself, Lorlek’s observational skills and strike speed allowed him to defeat opponents who might have seemed more powerful on paper.

In 1971, at just the age of 19, the Nak Muay was able to capture the Lumpinee Stadium Championship when he defeated Samyan Singsornthong.

In 1975, he went to war against former Rajadamnern and Lumpinee stadium champion Vicharnnoi Porntawee. This was the highlight matchup of the year selling out the stadium. After a close back-and-forth matchup, Poot Lorlek got his hand raised. Plus, this fight for the award for Fight of the Year.

“Angel Boxer” at one point in his career was struggling to find opponents in Muay Thai. So, he switched to professional boxing. His technical skills were able to earn him a national lightweight title in 1975.

Poot Lorlek Muay Thai

Final Thoughts

Known as “The Comet of the South,” Poot Lorlek changed the way fighters approached Muay Thai. He combined intelligence, strategy, and a technical approach. Beyond his fighting career, Lorlek’s contribution continued through his gym, where he nurtured young talents. He passed away at the age of 68 in 2020.